Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 GBP-10005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280916

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Border Police of Georgia
Registration: GBP-10005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gudauri -   Georgia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 rescue helicopter, GBP-10005, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Gudauri, Georgia while attempting to rescue a paraglider pilot stuck on a mountain face. The eight people onboard, three aircrew, four rescue personnel and one hoisted casualty, all died.

A preliminary review of the accident video taken from below indicates a tail rotor strike, a loss of yaw control and the helicopter subsequently impacted the terrain. A post crash fire ensued.

Sources:

https://mtavari.tv/news/93845-samashvelo-vertmprenis-chamovardna-gudaurshi-shss
www.agenda.ge
www.civil.ge

https://www.planepictures.net/a/164/29/1624009982.jpg (photo)
https://tinyurl.com/4fzyxr3p (Crash area)

Images:

Google Map

Media: