ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280937
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-2022 |
Time: | c. 10pm LT |
Type: | Paramotor |
Owner/operator: | Private ? |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kvismare Channel, SE Örebro -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A paramotor went down in Kvismare kanal/channel, southeast Örebro. He was flying together with other paramotors and the pilot was rescued by emergency services, but he was later pronounced dead at hospital.
(Coordinates are approximal)
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/orebro/skarmflygare-hittad-i-kanal-allvarligt-skadad https://www.na.se/ Location