Incident Agusta Bell 206B Jet Ranger G-AWMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280944

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta Bell 206B Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-AWMK
MSN: 8073
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Augusta Bell 206B Jet Ranger G-AWMK; Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey.

On the afternoon of 7 August 1992 Agusta Bell AB.206 Jet Ranger G-AWMK, which was owned and operated by Bristow Helicopters, was being flown by a student pilot at Redhill Airfield. He was undertaking, amongst other exercises, landing 'skid up' on and parallel with a slope. He had done so twice, successfully, but, on a third attempt, at a foot above the ground the Jet Ranger felt unstable and so he raised the collective control. But instead of rising to normal hover height, the Jet Ranger made a full rotation to port before its tail impacted the ground. The student was able to shut down and, without injury, vacate the Jet Ranger.

However the Jet Ranger was severely damaged. The extreme end of the tail boom, including the tail rotor and its drive and control systems, was destroyed and the skids and their mountings were badly damaged. Despite this, the damage was repaired and the Jet Ranger flew again

G-AWMK was built in 1968, and was delivered new to Bristow Helicopters on 25 July 1968. It re-registered as 9Y-TFC in Trinindad on 9 May 1976, returning to UK marks as G-AWMK on 2 March 1979. It was involved in a further crash near Caernarfon, Wales, on 25 November 1997 (see link #2), and was re-registered on 11 January 2000 as G-GAND. The fuselage was swapped with MSN 8051 in 1999, so reality is this is now VH-JEF but officially it is G-GAND!

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423029e40f0b61346000c25/Agusta_Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III__G-AWMK_10-92.pdf
2. AAIB (Crashed 25/11/1997): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f165e5274a1317000381/dft_avsafety_pdf_501406.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMK.pdf
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/ab206.php