Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger G-SHCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280946

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:St. Marys Golf Club Ltd
Registration: G-SHCC
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Field near Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable, Kent
Destination airport:Bridgend, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Bell 206B Jet Ranger G-SHCC was substantially damaged in a forced/emergency 'heavy' landing, into a field near Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable, Kent shortly after takeoff from the same field

On the afternoon of 12 September 1992 Bell B.206 Jet Ranger G-SHCC, owned by St. Mary's Golf Club, Bridgend, took off from Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable with a pilot and four passengers on board. It climbed to about 200 feet before suffering a complete loss of engine power. Auto-rotating from that height, the choice of touch down locations would have been limited. Unfortunately that chosen was in a field of cows which, evidently, were not cognisant of the pilot's landing needs. In consequence, on approach he had to manoeuvre to avoid them, resulting in a heavy landing. None of those on board were injured but the heavy landing damaged the Jet Ranger. The cause of the loss of power was that the 'B' nut, which secured the compressor delivery pressure sensing pipe to the gas producer fuel control, had worked free and the pipe had become disconnected. According to the AAIB report there had been six previous similar helicopter incidents involving a 'B' nut working free.

G-SHCC was originally registered in the USA as N280C. It was delivered to the UK in October 1988 (registration N280C cancelled 19 October 1988) and first registered in the UK as G-SHCC on 14 November 1988. It was de-registered in the UK on 1 November 2000 (after going through five owners between 1988 and 2000). The reason for the de-registration was "Transferred to another country or authority - FRANCE". It was re-registered in France as F-GRDN.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6a440f0b61346000663/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III__G-SHCC_12-92.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18505.0
3. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N280C
4. G-SHCC at Teeside Airport 1997 [photo]: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bell-206B-2-JetRanger-II/74851/L
5. G-SHCC as F-GRDN in 2017 [photo]: https://www.flickr.com/photos/142268740@N04/36004801161/in/photolist-WRC1ZP

Media:

Crash location of Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable, Kent 23 July 2012: Brooklands Farm, South Street, Whitstable - geograph.org.uk - 3051170