ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280956
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 15:35 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B |
Owner/operator: | Rideau Valley Soaring School |
Registration: | C-GGDK |
MSN: | 25-3629 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | S of Osgoode, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Rideau Valley Air Park (CPL3) |
Destination airport: | Rideau Valley Air Park (CPL3) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Rideau Valley Soaring School Piper PA-25-235 aircraft (C-GGDK) was returning to Rideau Valley Airpark (CPL3) after a local flight. Approximately 3 Km South of the Airpark, and at height of 2200 feet AGL, the engine lost power (Lycoming O-540) and was unresponsive to the control inputs. The pilot attempted to return to the airpark but due to the loss of height selected a grass field nearby. During the landing the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing dug into
the ground resulting in the aircraft ground looping. The pilot was not injured and exited the aircraft.
During a walk-around the pilot found fuel leaking from the rear of the carburetor.
Ex N7569Z
Sources:
https://ottawasun.com/news/local-news/pilot-escapes-injury-in-small-aircraft-crash-near-greely/wcm/eb8fa05b-8402-4c88-9306-5368db2d7b05 https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-in-ottawa-s-south-end-1.6008628 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=17252&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location
Media: