Incident Enstrom 280C Shark G-IDUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280962

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Stephenson Marine Ltd
Registration: G-IDUP
MSN: 1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lynchmere, 2.5nm South West of Haslemere, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Tongham, near Farnham, Surrey
Narrative:
Enstorm 280C Shark G-IDUP was damaged in an emergency/forced landing near Lynchmere, 2.5 nautical miles South West of Haslemere, Surrey.

In the early evening of 6 May 1993 Enstrom 280 Shark G-IDUP was being flown from Goodwood Airfield near Chichester to Tongham, near Farnham, Surrey when, at about 1,400 feet over the Haslemere area, the helicopter lurched sharply and the pilot felt vibrations through the rudder pedals. Thus he cut the power and made an immediate auto-rotation landing, touching down in a field of barley a little under 3 miles from Haslemere. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter suffered no further damage.

Subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed that it had lost one of the two bolts (together with its nut, split pin, washer and spacers) which attaches the tail rotor pitch link to the blade pitch arm. Because these elements were not recovered, the cause of their dislocation and loss could not be determined. However it appears that this was not an isolated incident for this type of helicopter and it was opined that the design of the bolt, its spacers, nut and split pin was inadequate and that the bolt could be susceptible to metal fatigue.

The bolt is the subject of a CAA Airworthiness Directive, which requires its inspection (and, if necessary, replacement) every 100 flying hours. The bolt on G-IDUP was the subject of a pre-flight inspection on 6 May 1993 when, presumably, nothing untoward was seen.

G-IDUP was built in 1979, and first registered in the USA as N5687D. It was first UK registered as G-BZRF on 12 March 1990. It was then re-registered as G-IDUP on 11 May 1992. After going through three owners, it was restored to its previous registration of G-BRZF on 18 September 2017. On October 5th 2021 the regsitration G-BRZF was cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Lynchmere, also often spelled Linchmere, is a village and a civil parish, the northernmost parish in the Chichester district of West Sussex, England. As well as Linchmere village, the parish contains the settlements of Hammer and Camelsdale. Lynchmere parish is bordered to the north by Haslemere in Surrey with a tributary of the River Wey as boundary, to the east by Fernhurst parish, to the south by Linch civil parish with the Shulbrede stream as boundary, and to the west by the civil parish of Bramshott in Hampshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009aed915d1371000ab7/Enstrom_280C_Shark__G-IDUP_08-93.pdf
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5687D
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18442.0
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38280/
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/280.php
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linchmere