ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280980
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | 'Kartograf' UAV |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An unknown UAV from the Russian forces, named 'Kartograf' by the Ukrainians, was shot down by the Ukrainian army, reportedly using a 9K37M1 Buk-M1 SAM system.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1553733177956507651 https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1553733587639353346