Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2482W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280983

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Big Sky Jet Inc
Registration: N2482W
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4209 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission Field Airport (KLVM), Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livingston, MT
Destination airport:Livingston, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in the glider, the student pilot reported that, he turned onto final approach early as he felt that he was low. The student lined up with the airstrip and reported that the touchdown was not smooth, and the glider was angled slightly to the right. The glider bounded and turned more to the right. Before he could make a correction, the glider veered off the right side of the airstrip and collided with terrain. The flight instructor reported that, he should have been more proactive when the student delayed in turning to the base leg due to his confusion with the runway appearance as he thought that the student could handle things himself. The glider's empennage was substantially damaged. Neither pilot reported that there were any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, and the instructor's lack of remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA270

Location