Incident Enstrom 280C Shark G-BGWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280986

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Stephenson Marine Ltd
Registration: G-BGWS
MSN: 1050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonehurst Farm, Bramley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Cranfield, Surrey (EGTD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Enstrom 280C Shark G-BGWS was substantially damaged on 22 April 1995 shortly after takeoff from a private helipad at Dunsfold, Surrey

On the afternoon of 22 April 1995 Enstrom Shark G-BGWS took off from a private helipad near Dunsfold on a local flight. Near Guildford, it experienced a momentary yaw but recovered. However soon thereafter the engine failed completely and the pilot made an autorotative landing in a field near Bramley. Neither the pilot nor passenger were injured but the tail rotor and gearbox, the drive shafts and the vertical stabilisers of the helicopter were damaged. Its subsequent registration history suggests that the damage was repaired and the helicopter flew again.

The helicopter was recovered by road. Thereafter, on examination no engine problem could be found. It started and ran satisfactorily. When its component parts were bench tested, there were no problems with them. Thus the cause of the power failure was inexplicable. However the AAIB, in its report on this incident, noted that there had been two other occasions when the engines of Enstrom helicopters had failed without explanation. This, it would seem, was the third.

The crash location of Bramley is a village and civil parish about three miles (5 km) south of Guildford in the Borough of Waverley in Surrey, south east England

Enstrom 280C Shark built built in 1976, and first UK registered as G-BGWS on 8 November 1976. (The registration was a "personalized/out of sequence" regsitration, referring to G.W. Stephenson of Thistle Metallics Ltd). After passing through the hands of nine owners as G-BGWS, it was re-registered as G-MOTR on 26 January 2006. The registration G-MOTR was cancelled on 27 January 2011 as "Transferred to another country or authority: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA" where it was re-registered N106DA from 8 July 2021

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebe2e5274a13170000bb/Enstrom_280C_Shark__G-BGWS_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGWS.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGWS/924595
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N106DA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bramley,_Surrey