Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N458SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281005

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Cedar Ridge Aviation LLC
Registration: N458SG
MSN: 10458
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saline County, near Marshall, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marshall, MO
Destination airport:Marshall, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an aerial application flight in a helicopter, he mistakenly thought a power pole he had observed during an overflight was the termination point of a powerline. He stated that he failed to notice another power pole that was obscured by trees near a small house and impacted the lines between the poles during a spray pass. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom and main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately survey a field for obstructions prior to a low-level aerial application pass, which resulted in an impact with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA350
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=458SG

Location