Mid-air collision Incident Curtiss N-9H A-2558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281011

Date:Thursday 17 June 1920
Time:
Type:Curtiss N-9H
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-2558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola Bay off Palafox Wharf, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another USN aircraft at 300ft and crashed into the bay, the pilot was rescued by a USN ship.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn87062268/1920-06-18/ed-1/seq-1/
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1920.aspA