Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N6212Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281014

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6212Y
MSN: 15061390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Destination airport:Marshall-Harrison County Airport, TX (ASL/KASL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 30, 2022, about 1450 central daylight time, a Cessna 150E airplane, N6212Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Marshall, Texas. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a solo instructional flight.

While en route to his home airport, the student pilot reported that the engine rpm momentarily decreased. When the engine rpm decreased a second time, he reported to air traffic control that he had engine issues. The student pilot applied carburetor heat, and engine power was restored, but shortly thereafter the engine lost total power. Unable to reach the destination airport, the student pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane collided with trees and a fence line, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed both the left and right fuel tanks were empty when checked with a dipstick and no fuel came out when either tank was sumped. About 7 ounces of fuel was sumped from the fuel strainer and an additional empty water bottle of fuel was drained from the bottom of the engine after the airplane was recovered. After the accident the engine started and ran for about 10 minutes before it quit.

Fuel range and endurance calculations were performed using automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data and the student pilot’s statements. The student pilot had fully fueled the airplane on the morning of the accident and departed to another airport to meet with a flight instructor for several flights. The total flight time was calculated to be about 4 hours. The student reported using a full rich mixture setting during the flight and estimated the airplane consumed about 6 gallons per hour. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was 26 gallons of which 22.5 gallons were listed as being usable.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with fuel exhaustion. The fact that the engine started and ran on residual fuel in the fuel system is evidence that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation of the engine during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2022/08/01/kansas-city-pilot-uninjured-after-cessna-plane-crashes-texas/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105650
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6212Y
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6212Y/history/20220730/1839Z/KTRL/L%2032.52139%20-94.42278
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a81ca9&lat=32.528&lon=-94.473&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-07-30&leg=3

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB