Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3260V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281020

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3260V
MSN: D707
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:7104 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Star City Muni Airport, AR (55M) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Star City Muni Airport, AR (55M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a short field when he realized the airplane was not achieving enough speed for takeoff. About two-thirds down the runway he aborted the takeoff. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, struck a ditch, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA364
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3260V

Location