Accident Stinson 108-1 Voyager N9162K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281022

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9162K
MSN: 108-2162
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2751 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing, the airplane bounced twice and during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but the airplane continued to turn right and came to a stop. Once the pilot egressed the airplane, he noticed that the left main landing gear had collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA353
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9162K

Location