Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N601NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281027

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Metro West Ambulance
Registration: N601NG
MSN: 61P07908063402
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, WA (KSPB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, WA (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was a little behind the airplane because of the short duration of the flight and he did not use a prelanding checklist to verify that the landing gear was extended before touchdown. The bottom of the fuselage was substantially damaged during the gear up landing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to utilize a prelanding checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA272

Location