Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N25RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281028

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25RC
MSN: 32R-7887078
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aero Estates Airport (T25), Frankston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambers County Airport, TX (T00)
Destination airport:Aero Estates Airport, TX (T25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 4 , 2022, at about 0735 local time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II, N25RC, sustained substantial damage when it ran into trees at the end of the runway during a rejected takeoff at Aero Estates Airport (T25), Frankston, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The pilot stated that during a takeoff from a wet grass airstrip, he glanced down at a point down the runway that had a reduction in elevation. When he looked back up, his perception of the tree height at the end of the runway increased. He stated that he aborted the takeoff even though the airplane attained rotation speed. The airplane slid about 1,200 ft down and off the runway end and impacted trees and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed aborted takeoff that resulted in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location