Hard landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N955V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281029

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N955V
MSN: TC-1912
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L-21B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston Airport, Livingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Livingston Airport (8A3), TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated she landed hard and the airplane bounced. During the landing the airplane's nose landing gear tire blew out and the left propeller struck the ground. The airplane's left wing was also substantially damaged. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA311

Location