ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281032
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-2022 |
Time: | c. 14:20 LT |
Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
Owner/operator: | Marlow Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N4326S |
MSN: | 301-0006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lamoni, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced engine problems, crashed into trees and caught on fire. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4326S