ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281056
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 06:40 CDT |
Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
Owner/operator: | Crosswind Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N407CT |
MSN: | 502-0076 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Port Barre, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a wire during flight, damaging the rudder. Subsequently, it ground looped during landing. Damage was not reported. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=407CT