Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281060

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQV
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft started the takeoff from the Viracopos International Aerodrome (SBKP),Campinas - SP, to the Leite Lopes Aerodrome (SBRP), Ribeirão Preto - SP, at 22:30 UTC.
At the beginning of the takeoff run, when the speed reached about 30kt, the pilots felt a vibration in the aircraft. Next, they noticed changes in the parameters of engine number 2.
The pilots successfully performed the aborted take-off procedure, controlling the aircraft and stopping it on the runway. After its total stop, the Control Tower (TWR) reported the existence of fire in engine number 2. The crewmembers carried out the procedures of shutting down the engine and fighting the fire, activating the respective fire extinguisher. The commander also shutdown engine number 1 and requested the towing of the aircraft to the apron, where passengers disembarked normally.
The aircraft had minor damage. All crewmembers and passengers left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Project – a contributor.
The project characteristics of the High Pressure Turbine Blades, PN 3115601-01, installed in the Pratt & Whitney Canada engines, model PW127M, SN PCE-ED0604, were not strong enough to not allow premature component failure, caused by a process of High Cycle Fatigue, even if the item is within its lifetime limit and in compliance with all maintenance actions recommended by the engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2017 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 En route to Uberlândia, Minas Gerais min
Inflight smoke
2 March 2019 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP) min