Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 4045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281061

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:10./KG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bychow airfield -   Belarus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bychow airfield (base)
Destination airport:Heimatflug - non-operational sortie
Narrative:
Unfreiwillige Bodenberührung. Involuntary ground contact.
The damage was assessed as 95%.

(FF) Uffz. Dinger, Karl / killed
(B) Uffz. Hinterkircher, Xaver / killed
(Bf) Gefr. Oppold, Johannes / killed
(Bs) Gefr. Kapelle, Gerhard / succumbed to injuries 09:40 hrs Kriegslazarett I/626 Mogilew

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); VDK
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf - by Larry deZeng