Incident Cessna 310P N310WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281064

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:c. 12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310WN
MSN: 310P0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Smith Reynolds Airport (INT/KINT), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Smith Reynolds Airport (INT/KINT), North Carolina, the nosegear of a Cessna 310P malfunctioned and there was a fuel leak.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://bullcitycitizen.com/2022/08/03/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-smith-reynolds-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=310WN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310WN/history/20220803/1534Z

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d0087533bb2808273da92314145c4bb6824b1c14 (photo)