Accident Short Sterling I W7566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281074

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:
Type:Short Sterling I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7566
MSN: OJ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off was at 17:21, mission was mine laying in French coastal waters. Aircraft was shot down by a Bf110 night fighter from 1./NJG1 flown by Oberleutnant Reinhald Knacke and his bordfunker, Unteroffizier Heu. Only the bodies of Flight Sergeant McMullin and Sergeant Carter were recovered after later washing ashore.

Crew:
Pilot - 657215 Sgt Thomas Anderson West (RAFVR)
Navigator - 1381159 Sgt herbert Carter (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer - R/104946 Flight Sergeant Kenneth Stewart Gunning (RCAF)
Flight Engineer - 573362 Sergeant William Ross St George Fairfield (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - R/92301 Sergeant Thomas Henry Short (RCAF)
Air Gunner - 1021545 Sergeant Basil Derrik Allen (RAFVR)
Air Gunner - R/82882 Flight Sergeant Cecil Robert McMullin (RCAF)

Sources:

F/Sgt Gunning's personnel file from RCAF/DND Canada archives
F/Sgt McMullin's personnel file from RCAF/DND Canada archives
F/Sgt Short's personnel file from RCAF/DND Canada archives
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W7566
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2718545
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1807097
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1799005
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/21502-W75661942-11-15.html
https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=26931