Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281088

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:1./Zerstörerschule 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krimmel, Tannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen airfield, Bayern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unfreiw. Bodenberührung inf. Bedienungsfehler, Aufschlagbrand. Involuntary ground contact due to pilot error. Impact fire.

(FF) Leutnant Könitzer, Gerhard
(Bf) Unteroffizier Spittler, Ernst

Sources:

RL 2 III/773, 75
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps