Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281093

Date:Saturday 11 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near the coast of Tripoli. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7618: Took off for Anti shipping sortie. 11/10/1941
Six Blenheims captained by F/O. Greenhill, Sgt. Routh, Sgt. Broome, Sgt. Level, Sgt Baker, and Sgt. Hopkinson were ordered to attack shipping in the Gulf of Sirte. At 14:04 hrs they located one m/v 3 – 5,000 tons, one Cargo boat 1 – 1,500 tons and one corvette in a position 31.53′ N 15.43′ E. They were escorted by one twin-engined monoplane. F/O Greenhill hit the large m/v forward and his aircraft was then seen by Sgt. Harrison to be hit in the belly and crash in the sea as he climbed over the ship. The vessel held fire until the aircraft was 50 yards away. Sgt. Broome attacked the same vessel and hit it aft and left the vessel in flames with grey smoke pouring from it. He was chased by the escort plane which did not get within firing range. Sgt. Harrison saw Sgt. Routh attack the small Cargo boat, set it on fire and then crash into the sea having been hit by guns from the large m/v. Sgt. Leven, Sgt. Baker and Sgt. Hopkinson did not make an attack and brought back their bombs. Four aircraft returned safely, but it is not thought that there could be any survivors from the two aircraft shot down. The aircraft shot down by enemy AA fire over convoy off the coast of Tripoli, Libya.
Crew:
Sgt (1183356) Alfred Daryl Martin ROUTH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (921837) Robert Noel PARKER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (R/65208) Gerald Francis McLEOD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9559
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC