ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281100
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 21:45 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N816NN |
MSN: | 31081/3102 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
Destination airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1505, a Boeing 737-823, struck a bird on takeoff and returned to land due to a burning smell.
The aircraft resumed service about 44 hours after the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n816nn#2ce084f0
Images:
Photo of N816NN courtesy AirHistory.net
Dallas / Fort Worth - International (KDFW / DFW)
20 March 2021; (c) Robin Guess