Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281102

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:213 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gmina Iwaniska -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 December 1944 Airacobra of 213 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Gmina Iwaniska, Poland.
Ml/Lt Vasily Vasilievich Chemerissky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92433475/