Incident Rotorway Scorpion 133 G-BFTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281135

Date:Friday 4 April 1980
Time:day
Type:Rotorway Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Rotorway Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BFTO
MSN: 2593/1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Narrative:
The Rotorway Scorpion is a light, kit built, two seat helicopter. G-BFTO was such an helicopter, being first registered on 14 June 1978.

As a result of its pilot losing control of it, whilst landing at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire on 4 April 1980, G-BFTO crashed. Presumably the resulting damage was severe, as its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 5 December 1983 as "destroyed" or "permanently withdrawn from use". However, there seems to be no record of how the pilot lost control of G-BFTO, as the AAIB Report is currently missing. It is also unknown how the damage to the helicopter was caused, or of the injuries, if any, to the pilot or anyone on the ground.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFTO.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17579.0
3. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BFTO.html
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/rotorway.php
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield
7. G-BFTO at Thruxton 27/7/1978: https://www.flickr.com/photos/marktriumphman/50281477837/in/photolist-2jBcHzF