Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N97683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281143

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97683
MSN: 18267167
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5692 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lloyd Stearman Field (1K1), Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton-Lloyd Stearman Field (1K1), KS
Destination airport:Kimberling City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, at an altitude of 400 to 500 ft above ground level, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a plowed field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The left wing, empennage, rudder, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. A sufficient amount of fuel was found in the fuel tanks. Meteorological conditions were not conducive to the production of serious carburetor icing.
The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA367
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=97683

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N97683/history/20220805/1530Z/1K1/MO64

Location