Accident Agusta A109E Power PP-JMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281150

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:XP Investimentos
Registration: PP-JMA
MSN: 11792
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near at Pico do Jaraguá, São Paulo, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroporto de Congonhas, CGH, São Paulo
Destination airport:São Francisco Xavier, São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Agusta A109E Power crashed on Avenida Fernando Mendes de Almeida, 2000, in the Pico do Jaraguá region, in an area of farms, around 6:30 pm. There was fog at the time. The flight departed from Helicidade (SIBH), to Aeródromo Fazenda ACF (SD09), Extrema, MG. Pilot and co-pilot died on the spot. CENIPA is treating the accident as a CFIT.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2022/08/06/piloto-e-copiloto-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-na-zona-norte-de-sp.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/08/06/sp-helicoptero-que-caiu-era-de-ceo-do-banco-xp-e-vitimou-piloto-e-copiloto.htm
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/08/05/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-pelo-menos-dois-mortos-em-sao-paulo.htm
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2022/08/05/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sp-diz-corpo-de-bombeiros.ghtml
https://www.jornalcruzeiro.com.br/geral/brasil/2022/08/amp/698245-helicoptero-cai-em-sao-paulo-e-deixa-dois-mortos.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPJMA&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7443154 (picture)

History of this aircraft

Ex I-EASR

Media: