Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281162

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:760 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kovda, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 February 1942 Hurrican of 760 IAP was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109 of JG 5 near Kovda, Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Petr Mikhailovich Zverintsev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108207580/