Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BP867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281185

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:249 Sqn RAF
Registration: BP867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediteranean near Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sergeant B C Peters: missing believed killed, Spitfire BP867, 249 Squadron, engaged by enemy aircraft and crashed into the Mediteranean near Malta.15/09/1942.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.AIR81/16744
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database