Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281186

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:340 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Sergeant G Kerlan (Free French): injured, Spitfire BM291, 340 Squadron, aircraft accident forced landing in English Channel, 19/08/1942.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.AIR81/16744
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database