Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub G-RCIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281222

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RCIE
MSN: 7278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dunkeswell Aerodrome (EGTU), Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Aerodrome (EGTU), Devon, England
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub sustained minor damage in a forced landing near Dunkeswell Aerodrome (EGTU), Devon, England. It appears that the aircraft went through the wooden fence at the eastern end of runway 04/22 and ended up on the road. No injuries reported, but the perimeter fence was damaged.

According to a posting on the "Flyer" forum (see link #4) who claims to have spoken to the owner of G-RCIE:

"It didn’t crash land. I got a picture of it landing and taxiing next to the fuel pumps then it shut down. It must of happened while taxiing after refuelling. Didn’t see it happen but heard the noise as it went into the fence. Lovely looking Cub, such a shame. Glad everyone was OK.

Hot start after refuelling. Throttle open, wound prop back but didn't close the throttle before swinging again. Good that Ray got out of the way and was physically unscathed but a lesson to us all, given those circumstances. We share his pain..."

The above implies that G-RCIE was hand-started by a manual prop-swing, with the throttle fully 'open', while not having the wheels chocked. The engine burst into life, the aircraft moved forward, un-piloted and "ran away" across the airfield at low speed, through the perimeter fence, ending up on the adjacent road.

Sources:

1. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2022-08-07/plane-crash-lands-in-devon-road-near-airfield
2. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/aircraft-crash-near-dunkeswell-airfield-7432799
3. https://honiton.nub.news/news/local-news/honiton-plane-crash-landed-in-road-near-dunkeswell-145148
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121851
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GRCIE/history/20220730/1400Z
6. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/14666_1629211300.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-CCOX, EI-CCH, N38801, NC38801

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1964 N38801 Non commercial 0 Albertville, Minnesota w/o