Incident Airbus A321-211 N165US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281228

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N165US
MSN: 1431
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2065, an Airbus A321-211, diverted to Grand Junction, Colorado, USA, after the no.1 engine (CFMI CFM56-5B3/P) was shut down in flight. A descent was initiated at 20:36 local time and the aircraft landed safely at 20:58.

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/news/local/family-explains-anxious-flight-after-emergency-landing-in-grand-junction/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n165us#2cf59993
LiveATC