Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-810D PP-EIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281231

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-810D
Owner/operator:Casa Militar do Governador do Estado da Bahia (CMG)
Registration: PP-EIN
MSN: 810578
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condeúba-Sebastião José Pereira Airport, Bahia (SIPO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Condeúba-Sebastião José Pereira Airport, BA (SIPO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport (SBSV), Salvador, BA, at around 12:20 UTC, bound for the Sebastião José Pereira Aerodrome (SIPO), Condeúba, BA, in order to perform a runway reconnaissance flight. of the aerodrome, with two pilots on board. During the landing run, the brake system failed. The pilot lost control and the aircraft veered off the runway on the left side.

Sources:

https://muraldooeste.com/bahia-aviao-do-governo-do-estado-sofre-pane-e-colide-com-vegetacao/
https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/noticia/270842-aviao-do-governo-do-estado-sofre-pane-e-colide-com-vegetacao-em-condeuba.html