Incident AMF Lazair G-MBVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281267

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:18:30
Type:AMF Lazair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MBVI
MSN: CYSSC-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Marston Aerodrome, 3 miles SW of Stratford-upon-Avon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AMF Lazair twin-engine micro light aircraft G-MBVI** was written off (destroyed) 28 August 1982 when it crashed at Long Marston Aerodrome, 3 miles SW of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire.

According to the following excerpt from the AAIB accident report:

"The pilot had completed some flying under instruction in motor-gliders, and had also flown under instruction for some two-and-a-half-hours in a Goldwing Microlight, in which he had flown solo. This was the pilot's first solo flight in a Lazar

The wind was calm, and the takeoff appeared normal, but the pilot reported that the rate of climb decreased markedly when the aircraft reached an altitude of 10 to 12 feet, and that he was unable to hold the correct climb attitude due to fluctuations of the Air Speed Indicator.

The aircraft began a gentle turn to the right, and continued to climb to an altitude of approximately 30 feet. Having turned right through 90 degrees, the pilot was unable to stop the turn. He reported that he lowered the nose in order to try and increase airspeed, but was unable to roll the wings level

The aircraft continued to turn losing height until the starboard wing hit the ground, and the aircraft somersaulted onto its back."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed". However the registration G-MBVI was only belatedly cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 13 June 1990, almost eight years later. This may be due to the registered owner at the time of the accident selling on the aircraft on 15 August 1983 (almost one year later, to the day, after the above accident), and the airframe was re-registered to a new owner in the Derby area.

NOTE: According to the AAIB Report (see link #1) the aircraft is an "AMF Lazar". However, according to the CAA Registration document (see link #2) G-MBVI is a "Hi-way Hang Gliders Ltd Super Scorpion Sky-Trike". Such an aircraft was displayed at Popham Airfield in Hampshire on 2 May 2009, which may (or may not) be the same airframe

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f096ed915d13710002f3/AMF_Lazair_G-MBVI_06-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBVI.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-MBVI
4. G-MBVI at Popham 2/5/2009: https://www.flickr.com/photos/grahamepage/28293658793/in/photolist-2jk8Lhe-dHvYMV-fEM23r-aR1RYF-K7dp2k-KBpfAo-23PnpwF/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Marston_Airfield