Incident Flexiform Solo Striker G-MJIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281288

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1982
Time:11:50
Type:Flexiform Solo Striker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJIY
MSN: 002CSRS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Odstock, Two miles South of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Saurm, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flexiform Striker G-MJIY: Substantially damaged 29 December 1982 when crashed two miles South of Salisbury, Wiltshire. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB Final Report:

"During a cross country flight, while flying at 400 feet over open fields, the engine failed. The pilot initiated a steep spiral descent, with his view of the ground partially obscured by the down going wing, and the aircraft flew into low-voltage overhead electricity cables.

The pilot attributed the engine failure to a fault in the ignition system."

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "slight damage to the wing, severe damaged to the tricycle unit".

Presumably quickly repaired and returned to service, as G-MJIY got through another four owners, until the registration was finally cancelled (and the airframe De-registered) by the CAA on 23 November 2006. (The last recorded owner had re-registered G-MJIY on 9 June 1998)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f49840f0b6134600055f/Flexiform_Striker_G-MJIY.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJIY.pdf
3. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/uk/20061127.txt
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odstock