Incident Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint G-MJJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281290

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint
Owner/operator:Andrew Brabiner
Registration: G-MJJC
MSN: AB22554-14826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harden, near Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harden, near Keighley, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint G-MJJC: Substantially damaged 16 April 1983 when crashed at Harden, near Keighley, West Yorkshire**. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB Report into the accident:

"The aircraft touched down one third of the way into a field. The pilot applied full power, and pulled back the control column in order to clear a wall and land in the next field.

The aircraft was slow to gain altitude and when it did so, the port wing dropped and struck the wall. Both occupants (pilot and passenger) were severely injured - both suffered broken legs."

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to front wheel mounting, main frame, port wing and propeller"

The registration G-MJJC was cancelled by the CAA on 16 July 1985. However, the registration was revived, to a new owner in Holsworthy, Devon on 7 July 1987 (two years - almost to the day - later). The registration was cancelled by the CAA for a second time (and the airframe de-registered) on 16 June 1990

**Harden is a civil parish and village within the City of Bradford Metropolitan District, West Yorkshire, England, 2 miles west of Bingley. Note that the AAIB Report puts Harden as "near Keighley"; although Keighley is three and a half miles north west of Harden. Bingley, two miles away, is nearer (see map)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423027eed915d1371000bbb/Quicksilver_MX2_G-MJJC.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJJC.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eipper_Quicksilver
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harden,_West_Yorkshire

Media:

No photo found of Eipper Quicksilver G-MJJC; the photo below is of the very similar G-MJDW: Eipper Quicksilver MX G-MJDW (14420549348)