Accident Sonex Waiex N51YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281298

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51YX
MSN: W0051
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa County Airport, CA (O08)
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 2022, about 1106 Pacific daylight time, a Sonex Aircraft Waiex airplane, N51YX, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Maxwell, California. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed in the experimental airplane for a personal flight. A review of the onboard recorded data showed that shortly before the data terminated, the airplane went from a straight and level attitude to a nose-down attitude. A review of the recorded engine parameters did not show any signatures consistent with a loss of engine power. The airplane came to rest nose down, in a flat dirt field. The wreckage, which was destroyed, sustained fire damage.

Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and the engine. No fire damage specifically related to an in-flight fire was found in the wreckage.

The pilot purchased the airplane with a partner about 1 year before the accident. According to his logbook, he had flown the airplane 26.2 hours, of which 20.0 hours were with a flight instructor.

Toxicological tests revealed ethanol was detected in lung, liver, kidney, and heart tissue samples along with N-propanol detected in lung tissue, kidney tissue, and heart tissue. Based on the pattern of toxicology results, some or all the ethanol detected in the pilot’s postmortem specimens likely was from sources other than ethanol consumption. Given the unclear accident circumstances, there was insufficient evidence to determine whether low-level ethanol effects may have contributed to the accident. The pilot’s autopsy was severely limited by the extent of the injuries sustained and therefore reduced the potential for determining if the pilot suffered from impairment or incapacitation due to medical reasons during the flight.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely the airplane departed from controlled flight for unknown reasons, entered a nose-down attitude that was not recovered from, and the airplane impacted terrain. The reason for the loss of control in flight was undetermined.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.the-sun.com/news/5966819/colusa-county-plane-crash-california/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105703
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N51YX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51YX/history/20220809/1730Z/O08/L%2039.28786%20-122.06514

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: