Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281303

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and Preserve, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident involving an aircraft with unreported damage was reported at Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and Preserve, Alaska.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nationalguard.mil/News/Article/3121210/alaska-air-guard-rescues-two-plane-crash-victims/