Accident Bakeng Duce C-GPLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281309

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GPLL
MSN: 019
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Airpark (CLA6), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airpark (CLA6), ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GPLL, a Bakeng Duce aircraft, was taking off from Runway 07 at Lancaster Airpark (CLA6), ON and had just become airborne around 1000 feet down the runway when the aircraft encountered some unexpected wind from the left causing the aircraft to drift right. The pilot corrected for the right drift and then found the aircraft wanted to drift left then right. The pilot attempted to correct the drifting and ended up losing control of the aircraft and crashing on the south side of the runway near the windsock, there were no injuries. The aircrafts right land gear and tail wheel failed, the right wing was bent and the propeller was damaged.

Sources:

TSB