Accident Cessna 172N C-FJYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281312

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FJYR
MSN: 17270902
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 nm NNE of St-Honoré -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marjo Lake, QC
Destination airport:Alma Airport, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172N on floats, was on a visual flight rules flight from Marjo Lake, Que., to Alma Airport, Que. Approximately 10 minutes after takeoff, while the aircraft was at about 3000 feet ASL, the pilot selected the fuel selector to the left wing. Less than a minute later, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot made an emergency landing on a small lake, and the aircraft came to rest in the bog on the far shore. The pilot manually activated the emergency locator transmitter (ELT).

The pilot and passenger were recovered by the Bagotville Armed Forces Base rescue unit. The 2 occupants were not injured, but the passenger was transported to the hospital for a check-up due to his age.

Sources:

TSB