Wirestrike Incident Grumman AgCat G-164A N9965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281324

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AgCat G-164A
Owner/operator:Houston Farms LLC
Registration: N9965
MSN: 1362
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murray, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines. Minor damage to the aircraft & no injuries to the pilot were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9965