Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II I-JADE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281351

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-JADE
MSN: 3428
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albosaggia (SO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Probable technical failure, the helicopter was making an emergency landing and in the final approach it hit some high voltage cables. The instructor pilot was well known in the helicopter world for his proven experience. The 17-year-old student pilot has been hospitalized and is not life threatening.

Sources:

https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-albosaggia-1.7969847
https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-elicottero-in-provincia-di-sondrio/
https://www.sondriotoday.it/cronaca/albosaggia-elicottero-precipitato-morto-ferito-soccorsi-ospedale.html