Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9637X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281355

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Acp Enterprises LLC
Registration: N9637X
MSN: 21057937
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6767 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-ECS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton Municipal Airport (CCA/KCCA), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (KCCA))
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear retracted normally on takeoff; however, when he attempted to extend the landing gear in preparation for landing, the nosewheel extended and locked into place but the main landing gear did not fully extend. The pilot completed the checklist items for “landing gear emergency operation,' but the landing gear still did not fully extend and lock into place. Unable to extend the main landing gear, the pilot elected to accomplish the landing with the nosewheel extended and the main gear out of the wheel well, but not in the down-and-locked position. The pilot shut down the engine when the landing was assured to protect the engine. After the touchdown and during deceleration, the airplane rolled slightly to the left and the left elevator and horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the hydraulic actuator revealed a fatigue crack that initiated along the retaining ring groove of the actuator. The crack propagated in a circumferential direction outward and once the fatigue crack grew to its terminal size, the remainder of the cross-section fractured from mixed overstress and fatigue. This led to part of the housing barrel fracturing in overstress, allowing the release of the internal pressurized hydraulic fluid.

Probable Cause: A fatigue crack in the hydraulic actuator, which resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid and the pilot's inability to fully extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA378
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9637X

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9637X/history/20220809/1249Z/2M8/L%2035.45502%20-92.46100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1964 N9637X Non Commercial 0 Kimberling, Missouri sub
8 November 1992 N9637X Private 0 Mountain View, AR sub

Location