Incident Airbus A330-302 EI-FNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281361

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:20:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-FNG
MSN: 1742
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EIN13J, an Airbus A330-302, suffered a no.2 engine compressor stall even during takeoff from runway 6 at Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT, USA (BDL).
The flight turned back and landed safely, 12 minutes later.

The aircraft had diverted to BDL due to inclement weather at the destination, Boston Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-fng#2cff01b3

Media: