Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N55338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281368

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:PT Arts LLC
Registration: N55338
MSN: 28-7325370
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport (8D4), Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 10, 2022, about 1030 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N55338, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sparta, Michigan. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after liftoff, the airplane did not seem to be accelerating. She pushed the nose down to accelerate in ground effect; however, the airplane was approaching the end of the runway and, in her judgement, may not have had sufficient altitude to clear a line of trees. The pilot decided to reject the takeoff. After touching down, she “immediately” applied full brakes but was unable to stop before the airplane departed the end of the runway. It continued into the grass and impacted the airport perimeter fence.

A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability to produce rated power. The airplane was loaded within the specified gross weight and center-ofgravity limits and the runway length was sufficient based on published performance data. The pilot noted that factors adversely affecting airplane takeoff performance were the elevated density altitude, the near-maximum airplane gross weight, the upsloping runway, and the additional altitude required to clear the tree line. She added that a short field takeoff procedure may have provided additional climb performance and clearance from the tree line.

Although the published airplane performance indicated the takeoff could have been completed safely, the pilot prudently decided to reject the takeoff when the obstacle clearance was in doubt. The decision was made without sufficient runway available to land and resulted in the runway excursion and impact with the airport perimeter fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed decision to reject the takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.woodtv.com/news/kent-county/plane-goes-off-runway-in-sparta-hits-fence/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105735
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55338
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a70d72&lat=43.124&lon=-85.687&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2022-08-10&leg=6

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87613_1619320149.jpg (photo)

Location