Accident Aeronca 65C Super Chief G-BTRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281371

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Aeronca 65C Super Chief
Owner/operator:Condor Aviation International Ltd
Registration: G-BTRG
MSN: C4149
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Verner Scarlett 7Hi
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood Airfield, Market Weighton Road, Barlby, Selby, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airfield, Selby, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeronca 65C, G-BTRG: Propeller lost in-flight, Birchwood Airfield, Market Weighton Road, Barlby, Selby, Yorkshire, 21 October 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 August 2022, and the following is the summary from it...

"Shortly after takeoff the propeller departed the aircraft and then the engine over sped. All six propeller bolts failed in fatigue due to a lack of pre-load. It is possible that a misinterpretation of an engine manufacturer’s requirement resulted in the incorrect bolt length being chosen. When the bolts were tightened to the correct torque they shanked, no pre-load was applied and failed due to normal propeller loads in fatigue. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the propeller was not recovered".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Aircraft extensively damaged and missing propeller"

Aeronca 65C Chief ‘G-BTRG’ (c/n C4149) Built 1939. The aeroplane is currently fitted with a non-standard Verner radial engine. In January 2016 it made the first flight of any aircraft under the CAA’s new ‘E’ conditions, which are to be used for experimental projects.

Birchwood Airfield is a operated by: Mr Martyn Wiseman - Condor Aviation International (registered owner of Aeronca 65C G-BTRG"). The location of the airfield is North of the A163, roughly 1.5 nautical miles North East of Barlby on the A19, and 3.5 nautical miles North East of Selby town centre. The sole Runway is Mostly 08/26 (445 metres) with an easterly dog-leg at the ENE end giving a maximum length of 570 metres. It was opened in 2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27797
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd75f18fa8f54e84055727/Aeronca_65C_G-BTRG_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.condoraviation.co.uk/who-we-are/
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Birchwood-Lodge
4. G-BTRG exhibited at the Flyer Live Show, Telford International Centre 28.11.15: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001154838.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/371817/G-BTRG
6. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0723

Media:

Aeronca 65C Chief ‘G-BTRG’ G-BTRG G-BTRG