Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N987WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281376

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation LLC
Registration: N987WH
MSN: 10551
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he performed an orbit of his intended off-field landing site prior to starting the approach. As he made his final approach to the site, he realized the helicopter was fast and determined that he needed to abort the landing and perform a go-around. However, the helicopter settled, and the low rotor rpm light illuminated, which was accompanied by the low rotor rpm horn. The pilot attempted to add power but could not lower the collective due to his shallow approach and low altitude. As the helicopter touched down on a slope the pilot applied right cyclic, and the helicopter impacted the ground and came to rest on its right side. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during an off-field landing, which resulted in loss of control and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA299
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=987WH

Location